• Privacy Policy

    Adopted on Aug.12, 2020. Next review date: Aug.12, 2021

    Privacy Statement – Deep Adaptation Forum

    The Deep Adaptation Forum (DAF) was launched in April 2019, and is not a registered entity, with its finances now managed by the registered UK charity Schumacher Institute.

    When you have an interest in us or one of our projects, we will collect some personal information about you which could include your name, address, contact telephone number and your e-mail address. We require this information to communicate with you and, we will also ask if you would like to receive our newsletters.

    DAF has created this Privacy Statement under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. The statement is for your information and it covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your personal data.

    1. Introduction and General Terms

    DAF is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using our services. We want our services to be safe, transparent and reliable. This Privacy Statement relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you.

    It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters and other correspondence and in person.

    This Privacy Statement explains the following:

    • What information DAF may collect about you
    • How DAF will use information we collect about you
    • When DAF may use your details to contact you
    • Whether DAF will disclose your details to anyone else
    • Your choices regarding the personal information you provide to us

    DAF is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. No system of data storage can be guaranteed to be completely secure; if you have any concerns or complaints that your personal data held by DAF could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your personal details held by us, please get in touch straight away. Our contact details are at the end of this statement.

    What information will DAF collect about me?

    When you show interest in us or our projects or online spaces, or get in touch with us either via email, online forms, or by registering an account on a platform we manage, we may collect some personal information about you. This may include information such as your name, email address, postal address, etc.

    How will DAF use the information it collects about me?

    DAF will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

    • Ensuring that we have accurate information so that we can communicate with you and keep you updated of DAF events and activities.
    • Ensuring that we have consent and that we hold accurate information so that we can contact you at a future date for the purposes of quality control, surveys or other research purposes.

    When will DAF contact me?

    DAF may contact you:

    • To let you know about DAF activities and events
    • In relation to any project involvement you have with us
    • For reporting, research and marketing purposes

    Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

    DAF will only send you promotional emails or newsletters or contact you where you have agreed to this by giving us your consent. We may personalise the message content based upon any information you have provided to us.

    We will not pass on to you content from other organisations.

    If you want to stop all personalised messages from DAF, you can contact us at any time and instruct us to stop. We will, of course, stop.

    Will DAF share my personal information with anyone else?

    We will keep your information within the DAF except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). We do not share your personal data with any other third parties.

    Generally, we will use your information within DAF and will only share it outside DAF where you have given your consent. In the unlikely event DAF would be required to share your personal data, DAF requires all third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes and only use your information for reasons associated with the project.

    How long will DAF keep my information?

    We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the duration of the project and for any legal requirements. If you are on a list to receive our newsletters or promotional communications you will remain on the list until you request to be removed.

    Can I delete my data?

    You can always ask for your information to be deleted by DAF.

    Deleting the information DAF holds about you will erase any personal information we have about you. If you request for your information to be deleted we will keep a record of the deletion date.

    Can I find out what personal information DAF holds about me?

    Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 you have the right to request a copy of the personal information DAF holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Statement to the person responsible for Data Protection whose contact details can be found at Section 14.

    We will need two copies of forms of identification, which can be:

    • Passport
    • Driving licence
    • Birth certificate
    • Utility bill (from last 3 months)
    • Current vehicle registration document
    • Bank statement (from last 3 months)

    Web browser cookies

    a) What is a Cookie?

    A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (all referred to here as a “device”) web browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your web browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows. Similar technologies are also often used within emails to understand whether the email has been read or if any links have been clicked.

    DAF does not use cookies or other unique identifiers when you visit the website – the only cookie on the site is session id which is used for tracking user input on forms such as the contact form, we have no plans to Google Analytics or any 3rd party add ons.

    b) Other information collected from web browsers

    Your web browser may also provide the information about your device, such as an IP address and details about the browser that you are using. Our website does not collect information such as visitor device and the browser being used.

    We use buttons from Facebook, LinkedIn, and Twitter on our website. The program code of these buttons allows these companies to collect personal information of our website visitors even if they are not logged in to these services. For more information read the privacy policy of these social media service providers.

    Do Not Track (DNT) browser setting

    DNT is a feature offered by some browsers which, when enabled, sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing is not tracked, such as by third party ad networks, social networks and analytic companies.

    The DAF website does not respond to DNT requests as there are no analytics on the website.

    Changes to the DAF Privacy Statement

    This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to DAF. If you do not agree to any changes, please do not continue to use the DAF website or submit personal information to DAF. You can also delete your personal data that DAF holds at any time (subject to any legal reasons we may have to keep some of the data we hold about you). If material changes are made to the Privacy Statement, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, email notification of Privacy Statement changes).

    Sharing of your data with others

    Your contact data is not shared with any other third parties. You may get messages or information about third parties through DAF but your contact information will not be shared. If it became necessary to share your data with others your consent would be gained first.

    Contacting DAF about this Privacy Statement

    If you have any questions or comments about DAF’s Privacy Statement please contact:

    Dorian Cave, Professions’ Network Curator: dorian@deepadaptation.info 

© Deep Adaptation Forum 2022 All rights reserved.